Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 25, 2018

Previous version is located here. Practi Technologies Ltd, UK Private limited Company, Company number 09829987, Registered office address: Interchange Atrium Building The Stables Market, Chalk Farm Road, Atrium Building / Practi, London, England, NW1 8AH (“Practi Technologies Ltd”, "us", "we", or "our") operates this website https://practi.co.uk and its subdomains and the PRACTI POS mobile application (the "Service").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Data for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Practi Technologies Ltd understands that you are aware of and care about your own personal privacy interests, and Practi Technologies Ltd takes that seriously. This Privacy Policy describes the policies and practices regarding the collection and use of your personal data, and sets forth your privacy rights. Practi Technologies Ltd recognizes that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and so Practi Technologies Ltd will from time to time update this Privacy Policy as Practi Technologies Ltd undertakes new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies.

Legal Bases for the Processing of Your Personal Data

We count on the following bases when processing your Personal Data:

1) Consent - your clear agreement to the processing of your personal data for a specific purpose.

2) Contract - the reason why the processing is necessary based on a contract you have with Practi Technologies Ltd, or because Practi Technologies Ltd has asked you to take specific steps before entering into that contract.

3) Legitimate Interests - the reason why the processing your data is necessary which is based on the legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, provided those interests are not outweighed by your rights and interests. These legitimate interests are:- gaining insights from your behaviour on the  website;- delivering, developing and improving the website;- enabling Practi Technologies Ltd to enhance, customise or modify the website and services;- determining whether marketing campaigns are effective;- enhancing data security.

4) Other bases provided by the applicable law.

Consent Rule

If you have given consent to the processing of your data you can freely withdraw such consent at any time by emailing us or contacting (see the contact details).

If you do withdraw your consent, and if we do not have another legal basis for the processing of your data, then Practi Technologies Ltd will stop the processing of the Personal Data.

If we have another legal basis for the processing of your data, then we may continue to do so subject to your legal interests and rights.

Information Collection, Use and Purposes

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number, postal address, other information (hereinafter and hereinbefore "Personal Data").

We collect data when you interact with our website, especially when:
- you browse any page of the Service;
- we call you;
- you use the Service;
- you receive emails from us;
- you chat with us for customer support;
- you connect integrations.

We collect the following types of data:
- contact details such as you’re your first name, last name, address, telephone number, email address;
- financial information such as your bank account number, sort code, credit/debit card details;
- pre-orders and orders information;
- data that identifies you such as your IP address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types, geolocation information about where you might be, operating system and version;
- data on how you use the website such as your URL clickstreams (the path you take through the website), goods/services viewed, page response times, download errors, how long you stay on webpages, what you do on those pages, how often, and other actions.

We use the data for the following purposes:
- to provide Service and goods;
- to deliver Service and goods;
- to keep the Service running;
- to improve the Service;
- to provide customer support;

The recipients of the collected data are the Director of Practi Technologies Ltd, its employees, and other third party service providers mentioned below.

See below the detailed list of information which we collect.

Log Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device ("Log Data").

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Log Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service's functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Location Information

We may use and store information about your location, if you give us permission to do so. We use this information to provide features of our Service, to improve and customize our Service. You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at anytime, through your mobile device settings.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

We use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Behavioral Remarketing

Practi Technologies Ltd uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We, and our third party vendors, use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Google

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout - for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Twitter

Twitter remarketing service is provided by Twitter Inc.

You can opt-out from Twitter's interest-based ads by following their instructions: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405

You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Twitter by visiting their Privacy Policy page: https://twitter.com/privacy

Facebook

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/ads/#568137493302217

Facebook adheres the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook's Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

AdRoll

AdRoll remarketing service is provided by Semantic Sugar, Inc.

You can opt-out of AdRoll remarketing by visiting this AdRoll Advertising Preferences web page: http://info.evidon.com/pub_info/573?v=1&nt=1&nw=false

For more information on the privacy practices of AdRoll, please visit the AdRoll Privacy Policy web page: http://www.adroll.com/about/privacy

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Communications

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

Your Rights

You may choose not to provide Practi Technologies Ltd with personal data. If you choose to do so, you can continue to visit the Service, website and browse its pages, but Practi Technologies Ltd will not be able to process transactions without personal data.

You may turn off cookies in your browser via settings. You can block cookies on your browser refusing cookies. You may delete cookies. If you turn off cookies, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages, but the website and certain services will not work properly. You may ask us to refrain from using your data for marketing. You can opt out from marketing by emailing us or contacting via the support.

You can exercise the following rights by sending us an email or via the support:

- You have the right to access information about you, especially:

the categories of data;
the purposes of data processing;
third parties to whom the data disclosed;
how long the data will be retained and the criteria used to determine that period;
other rights regarding the use of your data.

- You have the right to make Practi Technologies Ltd correct any inaccurate personal data about you.

- You can object to Practi Technologies Ltd using your personal data for profiling you or making automated decisions about you. Practi Technologies Ltd may use your data to determine whether we should let you know information that might be relevant to you (for example, tailoring emails to you based on your behaviour).

- You have the right to the data portability of your data to another service or website. Practi Technologies Ltd will give you a copy of your data in readable format so that you can provide it to another service. If you ask us and it is technically possible, we will directly transfer the data to the other service for you.

- You have the right to be “forgotten”. You may ask erasing any personal data about you, if it is no longer necessary for Practi Technologies Ltd to store the data for purposes of your use of the website.

- You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the use of your data by Practi Technologies Ltd. You can address any complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, either by calling their helpline (https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/helpline/) or as directed on their website at www.ico.org.uk


In the context of the right to access information Practi Technologies Ltd shall provide you with the information within one month of your request unless there is a justified requirement to provide such information faster.

Compliance with Laws

We will disclose your Personal Data where required to do so by law or in accordance with an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

Business Transaction

If Practi Technologies Ltd is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy. In the event of such a transfer of information, your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 are not affected.

Security

The security of your Personal Data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. As such we make no warranties as to the level of security afforded to your data, except that we will always act in accordance with the relevant UK and EU legislation.

Connections to the Service are encrypted using 256-bit SSL with integrity assured by the SHA2 RSA algorithm. We use servers that comply with strict international data security standards, including ISO 27001. You are responsible of your login information and password. You shall keep them confidential.

Retention Policy

Practi Technologies Ltd stores personal data as long as Practi Technologies Ltd needs it and the retention practice depends on the type of data Practi Technologies Ltd collects, regulatory burden, and how Practi Technologies Ltd use the personal data. The retention period of Practi Technologies Ltd is based on criteria that include legally mandated retention periods, pending or potential litigation, intellectual property or ownership rights, contract requirements, operational directives or needs, and historical archiving.

International Transfer

Practi Technologies Ltd has third party service providers mentioned above which have not sought nor received a finding of “adequacy” from the European Union under Article 45 of the GDPR. Practi Technologies Ltd relies on derogations for specific situations as set forth in Article 49 of the GDPR. In particular, Practi Technologies Ltd collects and transfers to Australia and the United States personal data only: with your consent; to perform a contract with you; or to fulfill a compelling legitimate interest of Practi Technologies Ltd in a manner that does not outweigh your rights and freedoms.

Practi Technologies Ltd endeavors to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal data and to use it only consistent with your relationship with Practi Technologies Ltd and the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Practi Technologies Ltd also minimizes the risk to your rights and freedoms by not collecting or storing sensitive information about you.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 16 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 16. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from a children under age 16 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Practi Technologies Ltd,

UK Private limited Company,

Company number 09829987

Registered office address: Interchange Atrium Building The Stables Market, Chalk Farm Road, Atrium Building / Practi, London, England, NW1 8AH

Talk to us on 020 3608 4840

Email: support@practi.co.uk